Award Winners by Sponsor

Please find a listing of award winners by year as well as a directory of many professional associations and societies from which Nebraska faculty have received awards. While not exhaustive, this list reflects a wide range of honors and recognizes faculty excellence across the institution.

For any additions to or inquiries regarding this list, please contact Petrina Suiter (petrina.suiter@unl.edu or 402.472.1185) or click here to submit your award information. 

back to top

Table of Contents

3M
Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section
Academy of Management
Academy of Management (Human Resource Division)
African Scientific Institute
Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
American Academy of Advertising
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
American Academy of Berlin
American Accounting Association
American Agricultural Law Association
American Anthropological Association
American Antiquarian Society
American Association for Aerosol Research
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
American Association for the Advancement of Science
American Association of Cereal Chemists
American Association of Cereal Chemists
American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
American Association of Geographers
American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education
American Association of Law Libraries
American Association of Teachers of German
American Association of University Women
American Association of Veterinary Laboratory Diagnosticians
American Chemical Society
American College of Veterinary Microbiology
American College Personnel Association
American Council of Learned Societies
American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
American Dairy Science Association
American Educational Research Association
American Forage and Grassland Council
American Geological Institute
American Geophysical Union
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
American Institute of Architects
American Mathematical Society
American Meat Science Association
American Oil Chemists' Society
American Ornithological Society
American Ornithologists' Union
American Philosophical Association
American Philosophical Society
American Physical Society
American Phytopathological Society
American Political Science Association
American Psychological Association
American Psychological Society
American School of Classical Studies at Athens
American Schools of Oriental Research
American Society for Engineering Education
American Society for Horticultural Science
American Society for Legal History
American Society for Microbiology
American Society for Nutrition
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
American Society of Agronomy
American Society of Animal Science
American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
American Society of Church History
American Society of Civil Engineers
American Society of Criminology
American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers
American Society of Interior Designers
American Society of Landscape Architects
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
American Society of Naturalists
American Society of Plant Biologists
American Sociological Association
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
American Statistical Association
American Vacuum Society
Animal Behavior Society
Asia-Pacific Artificial Intelligence Association
ASM International
Association for Computing Machinery
Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication
Association for Psychological Science
Association for the Sociology of Religion
Association for Women in Mathematics
Association for Women in Psychology
Association of Academic Survey Research Organization
Association of American Geographers
Association of American Law Schools
Association of Business Communication
Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture
Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning
Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities
Beef Improvement Federation
Big Apple Film Festival
Biomedical Engineering Society
Broadcast Education Association
Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Carnegie Corporation of New York
Center for Hellenic Studies
CHADD - The National Resource on ADHD
Classical Association of the Middle West and South
Coalition for Community Writing
Columbia Journalism
Columbia University
Comparative and International Education Society
Cooper Ornithological Society
CoTESOL
Council for Advancement and Support of Education
Council for Interior Design Accreditation
Council for International Exchange of Scholars
Council for the Study of Community Colleges
Crop Science Society of America
Crop, Forage, and Turfgrass Management Journal
Crystal Bridges Museum of Art
Department of Defense Office of Naval Research
Department of Energy
Education Society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Entomological Society of America
Equine Science Society
Ethnographic and Qualitative Research Conference
European Academy of Sciences
European Geosciences Union
European Journal of Politics and Gender
Florence Biennale
Folger Shakespeare Library
Geological Society of America
German Studies Association
Green Roofs for Healthy Cities
House of World Cultures and Stiftung Elementarteilchen
Institute for Advanced Study
Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Institute for Research in the Humanities
Institute of Food Technologists
Institute of Mathematical Statistics
Interior Design Educators Council
International Alliance for Women in Music
International Association for Intelligence Education
International Association for Research on Service-Learning & Community Engagement
International Biogeography Society
International Communication Association
International Conference on Mining Software Repositories
International Conference on Precision Agriculture
International Council on Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Education
International Engineering and Technology Institute
International Interior Design Association
International Journal of Market Research
International Paleolimnology Association
International Society for Optics and Photonics
International Society of Molecular Recognition
International Textile and Apparel Association
International Union of Radio Science
Jewish Book Council
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Karama Human Rights Film Festival
Keats-Shelley Association of America
Korean-American Educational Researchers Association
Laser Institute of America
Literacy Research Association
Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Maize Genetics and Genomics Database
Materials Research Society
Mathematical Association of America
Medieval Academy of America
Mormon History Association
Mycological Society of America
National Academy of Education
National Academy of Inventors
National Academy of Sciences
National Association for Multicultural Education
National Association of Biology Teachers
National Association of Corrosion Engineers
National Association of County Agricultural Agents
National Association of Plant Breeders
National Association of School Psychologists
National Book Critics Circle
National Communication Association
National Council of Commercial Plant Breeders
National Council of Teachers of English
National Council on Family Relations
National Council on Family Relations
National Endowment for the Humanities
National Institute of Food and Agriculture
National Press Photographers Association
National Science Foundation
National Society of Professional Engineers
National States Advisory Council
National Strength and Conditioning Association
Newberry Library
Newburyport Documentary Film Festival
North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
North American Plant Phenotyping Network
Optical Society of America
PEN America
Penguin Random House International
Phytochemical Society of North America
Poultry Science Association
Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute
PrecisionAg
Princeton University Center for Human Values
Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement
Review of Finance
Rhode Island International Film Festival
Royal Entomological Society
Royal Society of Chemistry
Royal Society of Literature
SAE International
Searle Scholars
Sierra Club
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Simons Foundation
Sixteenth Century Society and Conference
Society for American Archaeology
Society for American Music
Society for Classical Studies
Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine
Society for Historians of the Early American Republic
Society for Marketing Advances
Society for Nutrition Education and Behavior
Society for Range Management
Society for Textual Scholarship
Society for the Scientific Study of Reading
Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality
Society for the Study of Evolution
Society for the Study of Reproduction
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Society of Mechanical Engineers
Sociologists for Women in Society
Soil Science Society of America
Strategic Management Society
Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education
Swedish Academy of Sciences
Tech Connect
TESOL International Association
Textbook & Academic Authors Association
The American Literary Translators Association
The American Prize
The Blackbird Film Festival
The Classical Association of the Middle West and South
The Forum on Education Abroad
The Geological Society of America
The Getty Foundation
The International Society for Optics and Photonics
The Masonry Society
The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society
The National Academies
The Plant Phenome Journal
The Telly Awards
The Wildlife Society
Thomson Reuters
Transportation Research Board
Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society
United States Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
University of California National Center for Free Speech and Civic Engagement
Vienna Wiesenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies
W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research
Weed Science Society of America
Western Agricultural Economics Association
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Yale University

3M

Non-Tenured Faculty Award

Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section

Frederick Charles Hicks Award

Academy of Management

Human Resources Division - Best Paper Award for HR-Entrepreneurship Research
Operations and Supply Chain Management Division - Chan Hahn Best Paper Award
Distinguished Award for Scholarly Contributions to Management
Academy of Management Journal Best Paper Award
Human Resources Division/Ralph Alexander Dissertation Award
Business Policy and Strategy Division/Distinguished Paper Award

Academy of Management (Human Resource Division)

International HRM Scholarly Research Award

African Scientific Institute

Fellow

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association

Graduate Teaching: Ten or More Years’ Experience
Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program Awards

Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Young Investigator Research Program

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Humboldt Research Award

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Sloan Research Fellowship

American Academy of Advertising

Fellow

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Member

American Academy of Berlin

Berlin Prize

American Accounting Association

Ray M. Sommerfeld Outstanding Tax Educator Award
Auditing Section-Notable Contributions to the Auditing Literature Award
Government and Nonprofit Section-Annual Meeting Best Paper Award

American Agricultural Law Association

Professional Scholarship Award
Distinguished Service Award

American Anthropological Association

Engaged Anthropology Award
Council on Anthropology and Education-Outstanding Dissertation Awards
Anthropology in Public Policy Award

American Antiquarian Society

Kate B and Hall J Peterson Fellowships
Hench Post-Dissertation Fellowship
Jay and Deborah Last Fellowships
Reese Fellowship

American Association for Aerosol Research

David Sinclair Award

American Association for Clinical Chemistry

Outstanding Scientific Achievements by a Young Investigator
Outstanding Contributions to Education in Clinical Chemistry

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow

American Association of Cereal Chemists

Young Scientist Research Award

American Association of Cereal Chemists

Excellence in Teaching Award

American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education

Outstanding Writing Award

American Association of Geographers

E. Willard and Ruby S. Miller Award

American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education

Faculty Fellow

American Association of Law Libraries

Connie E. Bolden Publication Award and the RIPS-SIS Publication Award

American Association of Teachers of German

Certificate of Merit
Outstanding German Educator Award and Friedrich Gerstacker Travel Grant

American Association of University Women

AAUW Recognition Award for Emerging Scholars

American Association of Veterinary Laboratory Diagnosticians

Excellence in Diagnostic Microbiology Award
Best Full Manuscript Award
E.P. Pope Award

American Chemical Society

Women Chemists Committee Rising Star Award
ACS Award in Chromatography
Helen M. Free Public Outreach Award

American College of Veterinary Microbiology

Honorary Diplomate

American College Personnel Association

ACPA Emerging Scholar Award

American Council of Learned Societies

ACLS Fellow
ACLS Digital Innovation Fellowships
East European Studies Program/Conference Grants

American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

ACTFL-NYSAFLT Anthony Papalia Award for Excellence in Teacher Education
Florence Steiner Awards for Leadership in Foreign Language Education

American Dairy Science Association

Nutrition Professionals, Inc. Applied Dairy Nutrition Award

American Educational Research Association

Henry T. Trueba Award
Fellow
Latina/o/x Research Issues SIG Early Career Scholar Award
Carlos J. Vallejo Memorial Award for Emerging Scholarship

American Forage and Grassland Council

Merit Award

American Geological Institute

Ian Campbell Medal

American Geophysical Union

Fellow

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow

American Institute of Architects

Fellow

American Mathematical Society

Fellow
Award for Impact on the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics

American Meat Science Association

Distinguished Achievement Award
Signal Service Honoree

American Oil Chemists' Society

Archer Daniels Midland Award

American Ornithological Society

Fellow

American Ornithologists' Union

Elliott Coues Award

American Philosophical Association

Article Prize

American Philosophical Society

Franklin Grant
Phillips Fund Grant Recipients
Library Resident Research Fellowship
Sabbatical Fellowship

American Physical Society

Fellow

American Phytopathological Society

Award of Distinction
Schroth Faces of the Future Award
Fellow

American Political Science Association

Heinz I. Eulau Award for Best Article
Law & Courts Section - C. Herman Pritchett Book Award

American Psychological Association

Fellow
Division 35-Society for the Psychology of Women-Georgia Babladelis Best PWQ Paper Award
Division 17-Society of Counseling Psychology-Fritz and Linn Kuder Early Career Scientist/Practitioner Award
Division 31-State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs-Karl F. Heiser APA Presidential Award for Advocacy
Division 37-Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice-Section on Child Maltreatment Dissertation Award
Division 5-Jacob Cohen Award for Distinguished Contributions to Teaching and Mentoring
Division 16 - Lightner Witmer Award
Division 16 - Senior Scientist Award
International Psychology Division/Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award
Mid-Career Award for Outstanding Contributions to Benefit Children, Youth, and Families
Division 41-American Psychology-Law Society-Book Award
Division 41-American Psychology-Law Society-Lawrence S. Wrightsman Book Award

American Psychological Society

Fellow

American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Fellow

American Schools of Oriental Research

WF Albright Award

American Society for Engineering Education

Section Outstanding Teaching Award
Fellow
Biological and Agricultural Engineering Division Award for Early Achievement in Education
Graduate Studies Division - Keating Award for Innovation and Leadership in Lifelong Learning in Graduate Engineering Education

American Society for Horticultural Science

Pi Alpha Xi Fellow
Outstanding Graduate Educator
Fellow

American Society for Legal History

Mary L. Dudziak Digital Legal History Prize

American Society for Microbiology

Fellow

American Society for Nutrition

Osborne and Mendel Award
Mead Johnson Award

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

A.W. Farrall Young Educator Award
Superior Paper Award
Larry W. Turner Young Extension Professional Award
Fellow
Educational Aids Blue Ribbon Awards
GB Gunlogson Countryside Engineering Award
Standards Development Award
New Holland Young Researcher Award
PEI Professional Engineer of the Year Award
Evelyn E. Rosentreter Standards Award
Heermann Sprinkler Irrigation Award
John Deere Gold Medal
Massey-Ferguson Educational Gold Medal Award
Mayfield Cotton Engineering Award
SMV Technologies Ergonomics, Safety and Health Award
Gale A. Holloway Professional Development Award
Sunkist Young Designer Award
Professional Engineering Institute Professional of the Year Award
G.B. Gunlogson Countryside Engineering Award

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

New Holland Young Researcher Award

American Society of Agronomy

International Agronomy Award
Werner L. Nelson Award for Diagnosis of Yield-Limiting Factors
Fellow
Agronomic Education and Extension Award
Syngenta Crop Protection Recognition Award
Werner L Nelson Award for Diagnosis of Yield-Limiting Factors

American Society of Animal Science

Extension Award
Meats Research Award
Fellow
Animal Industry Service Award
Morrison Award
American Feed Industry Association Award in Ruminant Nutrition Research
Animal Physiology and Endocrinology Award
Animal Management Award
Corbin Companion Animal Biology Award
Rockefeller Prentice Memorial Award on Animal Breeding and Genetics
Distinguished Teacher Award
Purina Mills Research Fellowship Award
Outstanding Young Animal/Dairy Scientist Midwest Section
Fellow Award for Extension
AFIA Award in Nonruminant Nutrition Research

American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Award for Exemplary Contributions in Education

American Society of Church History

The Frank S and Elizabeth D Brewer Prize

American Society of Civil Engineers

Samuel Arnold Greeley Award
Arthur M. Wellington Prize
Rudolph Hering Medal
Arthur M Wellington Prize
Fellow
Frank M. Masters Transportation Engineering Award
ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil Engineering Award
State-of-the-Art Civil Engineering Award
Environmental & Water Resources Institute Fellow
Royce J. Tipton Award
Distinguished Member

American Society of Criminology

Division on Women and Crime - Community Engaged Scholar Award

American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy

Career Development Award

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers

Science and Technology for the Built Environment Best Paper Award
Fellow

American Society of Interior Designers

Ones to Watch Awards Scholars

American Society of Landscape Architects

Fellow

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award
Fellow
M. Eugene Merchant Manufacturing Medal

American Society of Naturalists

Young Investigators' Award

American Society of Plant Biologists

Charles Albert Shull Award
Dennis Robert Hoagland Award
Fellow
The Stephen Hales Prize
Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award
Early Career Award

American Sociological Association

Section on Religion/Distinguished Book Award

American Speech-Language-Hearing Association


Honors of the Association
Early Career Contributions Award
Fellow
Editor's Award for the Journal of Speech, Language, and Hearing Research (Hearing Section)

American Statistical Association

Fellow
Outstanding Statistical Application Award

American Vacuum Society

Fellow

Animal Behavior Society

Outstanding New Investigator Award

Asia-Pacific Artificial Intelligence Association

Fellow

ASM International

Fellow

Association for Computing Machinery

ACM SIGMOD Research Highlight Award
Distinguished Scientist
SIGSOFT/Impact Paper Award
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

Advertising Division - Distinguished Teaching Award
Commission on the Status of Women - Donna Allen Award for Feminist Advocacy

Association for Psychological Science

Fellow

Association for the Sociology of Religion

Distinguished Journal Article Award

Association for Women in Mathematics

Fellow
Louise Hay Award

Association for Women in Psychology

Distinguished Publication Award

Association of Academic Survey Research Organization

John M. Kennedy Achievement Award

Association of American Geographers

John Brinckerhoff Jackson Prize

Association of American Law Schools

Access to Justice Award

Association of Business Communication

Pearson Award for Innovation in Teaching with Technology

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture

Design-Build Award
Faculty Design Award
Distinguished Service Award

Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning

Chester Rapkin Award

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

Regional Excellence in Extension Award - North Central Region
Innovative Teaching Award

Beef Improvement Federation

Continuing Service Award

Big Apple Film Festival

Best Feature Documentary

Biomedical Engineering Society

Fellow

Broadcast Education Association

Faculty Best of Competition - Sports Radio Category

Callier Center for Communication Disorders

Callier Prize

Carnegie Corporation of New York

Andrew Carnegie Fellow

Center for Hellenic Studies

Fellow

CHADD - The National Resource on ADHD

Young Scientist Research Award

Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Award for Excellence in College Teaching

Coalition for Community Writing

Outstanding Book in Community Writing

Columbia Journalism

Mark Lynton History Prize

Columbia University

The Bancroft Prize

Comparative and International Education Society

East Asia Special Interest Group - Best Paper Award

Cooper Ornithological Society

Harry R Painton Award

CoTESOL

Best of CoTESOL Award

Council for Advancement and Support of Education

Carnegie Professor of the Year State Winner

Council for Interior Design Accreditation

Award for Excellence

Council for International Exchange of Scholars

Fulbright Scholar Award
Distinguished Fulbright Chair in the Social Sciences
Fulbright Canada Distinguished Research Chair in Environmental Science at Carleton University

Council for the Study of Community Colleges

Arthur Cohen and Florence Brawer Distinguished Service Award

Crop Science Society of America

Early Career Award
CSSA Presidential Award
Crop Science Extension Education Award
Crop Science Research Award
Fellow

Crop, Forage, and Turfgrass Management Journal

Outstanding Paper Award

Crystal Bridges Museum of Art

Tyson Scholar in American Art

Department of Defense Office of Naval Research

Young Investigator Award

Department of Energy

Early Career Research Award
Office of Science/Early Career Award for Innovative Research & Teaching Techniques
Office of Science/Early Career Award

Education Society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Distinguished Member Award

Entomological Society of America

Early Career Innovation Award
Fellow
Entomological Foundation Recognition Award in Urban Entomology
ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
ESA Founders' Memorial Award
ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Extension

Equine Science Society

Fellow

Ethnographic and Qualitative Research Conference

McGraw Hill Distinguished Scholar Award

European Academy of Sciences

Member

European Geosciences Union

Hans Oeschger Medal

European Journal of Politics and Gender

Best Paper Award

Florence Biennale

Lorenzo il Magnifico Award

Folger Shakespeare Library

Short Term Fellowship
National Endowment for the Humanities Long Term Fellowship

Geological Society of America

Israeli C. Russell Award

German Studies Association

DAAD Book Prize

Green Roofs for Healthy Cities

Distinguished Career Research Award

House of World Cultures and Stiftung Elementarteilchen

International Literature Award

Institute for Advanced Study

Member - School of Historical Studies
Visitor - School of Historical Studies

Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow
Power Electronics Society Sustainable Energy Systems Technical Achievement Award
IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

Institute for Research in the Humanities

Solmsen Fellow

Institute of Food Technologists

Bernard L Oser Ingredient Safety Award
William V Cruess Award
Babcock-Hart Award
Nicholas Appert Award

Institute of Mathematical Statistics

Travel Award
Fellow

Interior Design Educators Council

Teaching Excellence Award

International Alliance for Women in Music

Programming Award

International Association for Intelligence Education

Instructor of the Year

International Association for Research on Service-Learning & Community Engagement

Publication of the Year Award

International Biogeography Society

Distinguished Fellow Award

International Communication Association

Fredric M. Jablin Award for Outstanding Contributions to Organizational Communication

International Conference on Mining Software Repositories

Distinguished Paper Award

International Conference on Precision Agriculture

Pierre C. Robert Precision Agriculture Award - Young Scientist

International Council on Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Education

John Wiley & Sons Innovation in Teaching Award

International Engineering and Technology Institute

Fellow

International Interior Design Association

College of Fellows
Educator of the Year

International Journal of Market Research

Collaborative Research Award

International Paleolimnology Association

Lifetime Achievement Award

International Society for Optics and Photonics

Fellow

International Society of Molecular Recognition

Pierce Award in Affinity Technology

International Textile and Apparel Association

Nancy Rutherford Teaching Innovation Award

International Union of Radio Science

Young Scientist Award

Jewish Book Council

National Jewish Book Award

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Fellow

Karama Human Rights Film Festival

Karama Feather Award for Best Documentary

Keats-Shelley Association of America

Distinguished Scholar Award

Korean-American Educational Researchers Association

Outstanding Research Paper Award

Laser Institute of America

Arthur L. Schawlow Award

Literacy Research Association

Edward B Fry Book Award

Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology

LIST International Award in Bioinnovation

Maize Genetics and Genomics Database

Rhoades Early Career Maize Genetics Award

Materials Research Society

Fellow

Mathematical Association of America

Yueh-Gin Gung and Dr. Charles Y. Hu Award

Medieval Academy of America

John Nicholas Brown Prize

Mormon History Association

The Jan Shipps Best Article Award

Mycological Society of America

Martin-Baker Award

National Academy of Education

Spencer Fellows

National Academy of Inventors

Fellow
Senior Member

National Academy of Sciences

Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellows
Member

National Association for Multicultural Education

G. Pritchy Smith Multicultural Educator Award

National Association of Biology Teachers

Four-Year College & University Section Research in Biology Education Award

National Association of Corrosion Engineers

CORROSION Best Paper Award

National Association of County Agricultural Agents

National Winner Applied Research Poster
Hall of Fame Award
Distinguished Service Award
Achievement Award

National Association of Plant Breeders

Early Career Scientist Award

National Association of School Psychologists

Presidential Award
Lifetime Achievement Award

National Book Critics Circle

Emerging Critics Fellowship

National Communication Association

Family Communication Division/Outstanding Book Award
Basic Course Division/Distinguished Faculty Award
Karl R. Wallace Memorial Award
Communication Administration Award for Communication Administrator Excellence
Visual Communication's Division/Outstanding Article of the Year Award
Distinguished Scholar
Feminist and Gender Studies Division - Top Paper Award
Charles H. Woolbert Research Award
Wallace A. Bacon Lifetime Teaching Excellence Award
Samuel L. Becker Distinguished Service Award
Robert J. Kibler Memorial Award
Rhetorical and Communication Theory Division/Early Career Award
Communication and Aging Division/Dissertation Award
Interpersonal Communication Division/Outstanding Dissertation
GLBTQ Division and Caucus/Monograph of the Year Award
Family Communication Division/Distinguished Article Award
Interpersonal Communication Division/Gerald R. Miller Book Award
GLBTQ Division/Monograph of the Year Award
Disability Issues Caucus/James Ferris Award for Contributions to Communication and Disability Studies
Bernard J Brommel Award for Outstanding Scholarship or Distinguished Service in Family Communication

National Council of Commercial Plant Breeders

Public Plant Breeding Award

National Council of Teachers of English

CCCC Richard Braddock Award

National Council on Family Relations

International Section - Jan Trost Award
Issues in Aging Focus Group - Student and New Professional Award

National Council on Family Relations

Felix Berardo Scholarship Award for Mentoring

National Endowment for the Humanities

Collaborative Research Grant
Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants
Scholarly Editions and Translations Grant
Summer Stipends Awards
Fellowship
Faculty Research Awards
Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars
Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions

National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Partnership Award
National Family Life and Human Development State Extension Specialist Early Achievement Award

National Press Photographers Association

J. Winton Lemen Fellowship Award

National Science Foundation

Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program

National Society of Professional Engineers

Fellow
Engineering Education Excellence

National States Advisory Council

Administrator of the Year Award

National Strength and Conditioning Association

Boyd Epley Award for Lifetime Achievement

Newberry Library

Short-Term Fellowships
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows

Newburyport Documentary Film Festival

First-Time Filmmaker Award

North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Educator Award
John Deere Award

North American Plant Phenotyping Network

Early Career Scientist Award

Optical Society of America

Fellow

PEN America

PEN/Nora Magid Award for Magazine Editing

Penguin Random House International

One World One Book

Phytochemical Society of North America

Arthur C. Neish Young Investigator Award

Poultry Science Association

American Egg Board Research Award
American Feed Industry Association Poultry Nutrition Research Award
Helene Cecil Leadership Award

Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute

George D. Nasser Award
PCI Fellow

PrecisionAg

Educator/Researcher of the Year

Princeton University Center for Human Values

Laurance S. Rockefeller Visiting Fellowships

Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement

Cottrell Scholar Awards

Review of Finance

Spängler-IQAM award for the Best Investments Paper

Rhode Island International Film Festival

Social Spotlight Award

Royal Entomological Society

J. O. Westwood Medal

Royal Society of Chemistry

Surfaces and Interfaces Award

Royal Society of Literature

Fellow

SAE International

Ralph R. Teetor Educational Award

Searle Scholars

Scholar

Sierra Club

Ansel Adams Award for Conservation Photography

Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society

Young Investigator Award

Simons Foundation

Collaboration Grants for Mathematicians

Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

Harold J Grimm Prize
Bainton Book Prize
Gerald Strauss Book Prize

Society for American Archaeology

Book Award, Popular Category

Society for American Music

Irving Lowens Award for Best Article

Society for Classical Studies

Award for Excellence in Teaching
Charles J. Goodwin Award for Merit

Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine

Young Investigator Awards

Society for Historians of the Early American Republic

Best Book Prize

Society for Marketing Advances

Outstanding Paper Award

Society for Nutrition Education and Behavior

Early Professional Achievement Award

Society for Range Management

Outstanding Young Range Professional Award

Society for Textual Scholarship

David Greetham Prize

Society for the Scientific Study of Reading

Rebecca L. Sandak Young Investigator Award

Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality

Hugo G Beigel Research Award

Society for the Study of Evolution

Theodosius Dobzhansky Prize

Society for the Study of Reproduction

Young Investigator Award

Society of Manufacturing Engineers

Outstanding Young Manufacturer Award

Society of Mechanical Engineers

Yoram Koren Outstanding Young Manufacturing Engineer Award

Sociologists for Women in Society

Feminist Lecturer Award

Soil Science Society of America

Fellow
Soil Science Education and Extension Award

Strategic Management Society

The Dan and Mary Lou Schendel Best Paper Prize

Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education

Early Career Award

Swedish Academy of Sciences

Bertebos Prize

Tech Connect

Defense Innovation Award

TESOL International Association

Best of TESOL Affiliates Award

Textbook & Academic Authors Association

McGuffey Longevity Award

The American Literary Translators Association

National Translation Award in Prose

The American Prize

The American Prize in Composition - Orchestra
Special Judges' Citation

The Blackbird Film Festival

Best Documentary Feature

The Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Outstanding Publication Award

The Forum on Education Abroad

Award for Excellence in Education Abroad

The Geological Society of America

John C. Frye Memorial Award

The Getty Foundation

Visiting Scholars

The International Society for Optics and Photonics

Senior Member

The Masonry Society

Outstanding North American Masonry Conference Paper Awards

The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society

TMS MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineers

The National Academies

Ford Foundation Fellowships
Jefferson Science Fellows

The Plant Phenome Journal

Outstanding Paper Award

The Telly Awards

Gold Winner - General-Television Category

The Wildlife Society

Conservation Education Award
Fellow
Excellence in Wildlife Education Award

Thomson Reuters

Highly Cited Researcher

Transportation Research Board

Kenneth A. Stonex Roadside Safety Award
Roadside Safety Design Best Paper Award
Highway Capacity and Quality of Service Best Paper Award

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society

Ferroelectrics Recognition Award

United States Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs

Fulbright Specialist Award

University of California National Center for Free Speech and Civic Engagement

Fellow

Vienna Wiesenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies

Senior Fellow

W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research

Early Career Research Award

Weed Science Society of America

Early Career Outstanding Weed Scientist Award

Western Agricultural Economics Association

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award, Less Than 10 Years' Experience

White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

Yale University

Windham-Campbell Prize