Department COVID-19 Updates:
COVID-19 Research Planning UNL IRB COVID-19 response

Award Winners by Sponsor

Please find a listing of award winners by year as well as a directory of many professional associations and societies from which Nebraska faculty have received awards. While not exhaustive, this list reflects a wide range of honors and recognizes faculty excellence across the institution.

For any additions to or inquiries regarding this list, please contact Petrina Suiter (petrina.suiter@unl.edu or 402.472.1185) or click here to submit your award information. 

back to top

Table of Contents

American Association of Cereal Chemists
Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section
Academy of Management
African Scientific Institute
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
American Academy of Advertising
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
American Academy of Berlin
American Accounting Association
American Anthropological Association
American Antiquarian Society
American Association for Aerosol Research
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
American Association for the Advancement of Science
American Association of Cereal Chemists
American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
American Association of Geographers
American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education
American Association of Law Libraries
American Association of Teachers of German
American Association of University Women
American Association of Veterinary Laboratory Diagnosticians
American Chemical Society
American College of Veterinary Microbiology
American Council of Learned Societies
American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
American Educational Research Association
American Forage and Grassland Council
American Geological Institute
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
American Institute of Architects
American Mathematical Society
American Oil Chemists' Society
American Ornithologists' Union
American Philosophical Association
American Philosophical Society
American Physical Society
American Phytopathological Society
American Political Science Association
American Psychological Association
American Psychological Society
American School of Classical Studies at Athens
American Schools of Oriental Research
American Society for Engineering Education
American Society for Horticultural Science
American Society for Legal History
American Society for Microbiology
American Society for Nutrition
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
American Society of Agronomy
American Society of Animal Science
American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
American Society of Church History
American Society of Civil Engineers
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers
American Society of Interior Designers
American Society of Landscape Architects
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
American Society of Naturalists
American Society of Plant Biologists
American Sociological Association
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
American Statistical Association
American Vacuum Society
Animal Behavior Society
Association for Computing Machinery
Association for Psychological Science
Association for Women in Mathematics
Association for Women in Psychology
Association of Academic Survey Research Organization
Association of American Geographers
Association of Business Communication
Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture
Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning
Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities
Beef Improvement Federation
Callier Center for Communication Disorders
Carnegie Corporation of New York
Center for Hellenic Studies
CHADD - The National Resource on ADHD
Columbia University
Cooper Ornithological Society
CoTESOL
Council for Advancement and Support of Education
Council for Interior Design Accreditation
Council for International Exchange of Scholars
Crop Science Society of America
Department of Defense Office of Naval Research
Department of Energy
Education Society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Entomological Society of America
Equine Science Society
Ethnographic and Qualitative Research Conference
European Geosciences Union
European Journal of Politics and Gender
Florence Biennale
Folger Shakespeare Library
Geological Society of America
German Studies Association
Green Roofs for Healthy Cities
House of World Cultures and Stiftung Elementarteilchen
Institute for Advanced Study
Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Institute of Food Technologists
Institute of Mathematical Statistics
International Association for Intelligence Education
International Communication Association
International Council on Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Education
International Interior Design Association
International Journal of Market Research
International Paleolimnology Association
International Society for Optics and Photonics
International Society of Molecular Recognition
International Union of Radio Science
Jewish Book Council
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Keats-Shelley Association of America
Laser Institute of America
Literacy Research Association
Maize Genetics and Genomics Database
Materials Research Society
Mathematical Association of America
Medieval Academy of America
Mycological Society of America
National Academy of Education
National Academy of Inventors
National Academy of Sciences
National Association for Multicultural Education
National Association of Biology Teachers
National Association of County Agricultural Agents
National Association of School Psychologists
National Book Critics Circle
National Communication Association
National Council of Commercial Plant Breeders
National Council of Teachers of English
National Council on Family Relations
National Endowment for the Humanities
National Institute of Food and Agriculture
National Press Photographers Association
National Science Foundation
National Society of Professional Engineers
National States Advisory Council
Newberry Library
North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
North American Plant Phenotyping Network
Optical Society of America
Poultry Science Association
PrecisionAg
Princeton University Center for Human Values
Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement
Royal Entomological Society
Royal Society of Chemistry
Royal Society of Literature
SAE International
Searle Scholars
Sierra Club
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Simons Foundation
Sixteenth Century Society and Conference
Society for American Music
Society for Classical Studies
Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine
Society for Nutrition Education and Behavior
Society for Range Management
Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality
Society for the Study of Evolution
Society for the Study of Reproduction
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Society of Mechanical Engineers
Sociologists for Women in Society
Soil Science Society of America
Strategic Management Society
Swedish Academy of Sciences
Tech Connect
TESOL International Association
The American Prize
The Classical Association of the Middle West and South
The Geological Society of America
The Getty Foundation
The Masonry Society
The National Academies
The Wildlife Society
Thomson Reuters
Transportation Research Board
Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society
W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research
Weed Science Society of America
Yale University

American Association of Cereal Chemists

Young Scientist Research Award

Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section

Frederick Charles Hicks Award

Academy of Management

Academy of Management Journal Best Paper Award
Human Resources Division/Ralph Alexander Dissertation Award
Business Policy and Strategy Division/Distinguished Paper Award

African Scientific Institute

Fellow

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Sloan Research Fellowship

American Academy of Advertising

Fellow

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Member

American Academy of Berlin

Berlin Prize

American Accounting Association

Ray M. Sommerfeld Outstanding Tax Educator Award
Auditing Section-Notable Contributions to the Auditing Literature Award
Government and Nonprofit Section-Annual Meeting Best Paper Award

American Anthropological Association

Council on Anthropology and Education-Outstanding Dissertation Awards
Anthropology in Public Policy Award

American Antiquarian Society

Kate B and Hall J Peterson Fellowships
Hench Post-Dissertation Fellowship
Jay and Deborah Last Fellowships
Reese Fellowship

American Association for Aerosol Research

David Sinclair Award

American Association for Clinical Chemistry

Outstanding Scientific Achievements by a Young Investigator

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow

American Association of Cereal Chemists

Excellence in Teaching Award

American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education

Outstanding Writing Award

American Association of Geographers

E. Willard and Ruby S. Miller Award

American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education

Faculty Fellow

American Association of Law Libraries

Connie E. Bolden Publication Award and the RIPS-SIS Publication Award

American Association of Teachers of German

Certificate of Merit
Outstanding German Educator Award and Friedrich Gerstacker Travel Grant

American Association of University Women

AAUW Recognition Award for Emerging Scholars

American Association of Veterinary Laboratory Diagnosticians

Excellence in Diagnostic Microbiology Award
Best Full Manuscript Award
E.P. Pope Award

American Chemical Society

Helen M. Free Public Outreach Award
Women Chemists Committee Rising Star Award

American College of Veterinary Microbiology

Honorary Diplomate

American Council of Learned Societies

ACLS Fellow
ACLS Digital Innovation Fellowships
East European Studies Program/Conference Grants

American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

ACTFL-NYSAFLT Anthony Papalia Award for Excellence in Teacher Education
Florence Steiner Awards for Leadership in Foreign Language Education

American Educational Research Association

Fellow
Henry T. Trueba Award
Latina/o/x Research Issues SIG Early Career Scholar Award
Carlos J. Vallejo Memorial Award for Emerging Scholarship

American Forage and Grassland Council

Merit Award

American Geological Institute

Ian Campbell Medal

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow

American Institute of Architects

Fellow

American Mathematical Society

Fellow
Award for Impact on the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics

American Oil Chemists' Society

Archer Daniels Midland Award

American Ornithologists' Union

Elliott Coues Award

American Philosophical Association

Article Prize

American Philosophical Society

Library Resident Research Fellowship
Franklin Grant
Sabbatical Fellowship
Phillips Fund Grant Recipients

American Physical Society

Fellow

American Phytopathological Society

Award of Distinction
Fellow
Schroth Faces of the Future Award

American Political Science Association

Heinz I. Eulau Award for Best Article

American Psychological Association

Division 16 - Lightner Witmer Award
Division 16 - Senior Scientist Award
International Psychology Division/Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award

American Psychological Society

Division 31-State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs-Karl F. Heiser APA Presidential Award for Advocacy
Division 37-Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice-Section on Child Maltreatment Dissertation Award
Division 5-Jacob Cohen Award for Distinguished Contributions to Teaching and Mentoring
Division 35-Society for the Psychology of Women-Georgia Babladelis Best PWQ Paper Award
Fellow
Division 17-Society of Counseling Psychology-Fritz and Linn Kuder Early Career Scientist/Practitioner Award

American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Fellow

American Schools of Oriental Research

WF Albright Award

American Society for Engineering Education

Section Outstanding Teaching Award
Fellow
Biological and Agricultural Engineering Division Award for Early Achievement in Education

American Society for Horticultural Science

Outstanding Graduate Educator
Fellow
Pi Alpha Xi Fellow

American Society for Legal History

Mary L. Dudziak Digital Legal History Prize

American Society for Microbiology

Fellow

American Society for Nutrition

Mead Johnson Award

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

A.W. Farrall Young Educator Award
Superior Paper Award
Larry W. Turner Young Extension Professional Award
Fellow
Educational Aids Blue Ribbon Awards
GB Gunlogson Countryside Engineering Award
Standards Development Award
New Holland Young Researcher Award
PEI Professional Engineer of the Year Award
Evelyn E. Rosentreter Standards Award
Heermann Sprinkler Irrigation Award
John Deere Gold Medal
Massey-Ferguson Educational Gold Medal Award
Mayfield Cotton Engineering Award
SMV Technologies Ergonomics, Safety and Health Award
Gale A. Holloway Professional Development Award
Sunkist Young Designer Award
Professional Engineering Institute Professional of the Year Award

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

New Holland Young Researcher Award

American Society of Agronomy

Syngenta Crop Protection Recognition Award
Fellow
Werner L Nelson Award for Diagnosis of Yield-Limiting Factors
Agronomic Education and Extension Award
International Agronomy Award

American Society of Animal Science

Extension Award
Meats Research Award
Fellow
Animal Industry Service Award
Morrison Award
American Feed Industry Association Award in Ruminant Nutrition Research
Animal Physiology and Endocrinology Award
Animal Management Award
Corbin Companion Animal Biology Award
Rockefeller Prentice Memorial Award on Animal Breeding and Genetics
Distinguished Teacher Award
Purina Mills Research Fellowship Award
Outstanding Young Animal/Dairy Scientist Midwest Section
Fellow Award for Extension

American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Award for Exemplary Contributions in Education

American Society of Church History

The Frank S and Elizabeth D Brewer Prize

American Society of Civil Engineers

Samuel Arnold Greeley Award
ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil Engineering Award
State-of-the-Art Civil Engineering Award
Arthur M. Wellington Prize
Rudolph Hering Medal

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers

Fellow

American Society of Interior Designers

Ones to Watch Awards Scholars

American Society of Landscape Architects

Fellow

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award
Fellow
M. Eugene Merchant Manufacturing Medal

American Society of Naturalists

Young Investigators' Award

American Society of Plant Biologists

Charles Albert Shull Award
Dennis Robert Hoagland Award
Fellow
The Stephen Hales Prize
Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award
Early Career Award

American Sociological Association

Section on Religion/Distinguished Book Award

American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Early Career Contributions Award
Fellow

Honors of the Association

American Statistical Association

Fellow
Outstanding Statistical Application
Outstanding Statistical Application Award

American Vacuum Society

Fellow

Animal Behavior Society

Outstanding New Investigator Award

Association for Computing Machinery

Distinguished Scientist
SIGSOFT/Impact Paper Award

Association for Psychological Science

Fellow

Association for Women in Mathematics

Louise Hay Award
Fellow

Association for Women in Psychology

Distinguished Publication Award

Association of Academic Survey Research Organization

John M. Kennedy Achievement Award

Association of American Geographers

John Brinckerhoff Jackson Prize

Association of Business Communication

Pearson Award for Innovation in Teaching with Technology

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture

Faculty Design Award
Design-Build Award
Distinguished Service Award

Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning

Chester Rapkin Award

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

Innovative Teaching Award
Regional Excellence in Extension Award - North Central Region

Beef Improvement Federation

Continuing Service Award

Callier Center for Communication Disorders

Callier Prize

Carnegie Corporation of New York

Andrew Carnegie Fellow

Center for Hellenic Studies

Fellow

CHADD - The National Resource on ADHD

Young Scientist Research Award

Columbia University

The Bancroft Prize

Cooper Ornithological Society

Harry R Painton Award

CoTESOL

Best of CoTESOL Award

Council for Advancement and Support of Education

Carnegie Professor of the Year State Winner

Council for Interior Design Accreditation

Award for Excellence

Council for International Exchange of Scholars

Fulbright Scholar Award
Distinguished Fulbright Chair in the Social Sciences

Crop Science Society of America

Fellow
CSSA Presidential Award
Crop Science Extension Education Award
Crop Science Research Award
Early Career Award

Department of Defense Office of Naval Research

Young Investigator Award

Department of Energy

Early Career Research Award
Office of Science/Early Career Award for Innovative Research & Teaching Techniques
Office of Science/Early Career Award

Education Society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Distinguished Member Award

Entomological Society of America

Entomological Foundation Recognition Award in Urban Entomology
ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
ESA Founders' Memorial Award
ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Extension
Early Career Innovation Award

Equine Science Society

Fellow

Ethnographic and Qualitative Research Conference

McGraw Hill Distinguished Scholar Award

European Geosciences Union

Hans Oeschger Medal

European Journal of Politics and Gender

Best Paper Award

Florence Biennale

Lorenzo il Magnifico Award

Folger Shakespeare Library

Short Term Fellowship
National Endowment for the Humanities Long Term Fellowship

Geological Society of America

Israeli C. Russell Award

German Studies Association

DAAD Book Prize

Green Roofs for Healthy Cities

Distinguished Career Research Award

House of World Cultures and Stiftung Elementarteilchen

International Literature Award

Institute for Advanced Study

Member - School of Historical Studies
Visitor - School of Historical Studies

Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow

Institute of Food Technologists

Bernard L Oser Ingredient Safety Award
William V Cruess Award
Babcock-Hart Award
Nicholas Appert Award

Institute of Mathematical Statistics

Travel Award
Fellow

International Association for Intelligence Education

Instructor of the Year

International Communication Association

Fredric M. Jablin Award for Outstanding Contributions to Organizational Communication

International Council on Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Education

John Wiley & Sons Innovation in Teaching Award

International Interior Design Association

College of Fellows
Educator of the Year

International Journal of Market Research

Collaborative Research Award

International Paleolimnology Association

Lifetime Achievement Award

International Society for Optics and Photonics

Fellow

International Society of Molecular Recognition

Pierce Award in Affinity Technology

International Union of Radio Science

Young Scientist Award

Jewish Book Council

National Jewish Book Award

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Fellow

Keats-Shelley Association of America

Distinguished Scholar Award

Laser Institute of America

Arthur L. Schawlow Award

Literacy Research Association

Edward B Fry Book Award

Maize Genetics and Genomics Database

Rhoades Early Career Maize Genetics Award

Materials Research Society

Fellow

Mathematical Association of America

Yueh-Gin Gung and Dr. Charles Y. Hu Award

Medieval Academy of America

John Nicholas Brown Prize

Mycological Society of America

Martin-Baker Award

National Academy of Education

Spencer Fellows

National Academy of Inventors

Fellow

National Academy of Sciences

Member

National Association for Multicultural Education

G. Pritchy Smith Multicultural Educator Award

National Association of Biology Teachers

Four-Year College & University Section Research in Biology Education Award

National Association of County Agricultural Agents

National Winner Applied Research Poster
Hall of Fame Award
Distinguished Service Award
Achievement Award

National Association of School Psychologists

Presidential Award
Lifetime Achievement Award

National Book Critics Circle

Emerging Critics Fellowship

National Communication Association

Bernard J Brommel Award for Outstanding Scholarship or Distinguished Service in Family Communication
Charles H. Woolbert Research Award
Wallace A. Bacon Lifetime Teaching Excellence Award
Samuel L. Becker Distinguished Service Award
Robert J. Kibler Memorial Award
Rhetorical and Communication Theory Division/Early Career Award
Communication and Aging Division/Dissertation Award
Interpersonal Communication Division/Outstanding Dissertation
GLBTQ Division and Caucus/Monograph of the Year Award
Family Communication Division/Distinguished Article Award
Interpersonal Communication Division/Gerald R. Miller Book Award
GLBTQ Division/Monograph of the Year Award
Disability Issues Caucus/James Ferris Award for Contributions to Communication and Disability Studies
Family Communication Division/Outstanding Book Award
Basic Course Division/Distinguished Faculty Award
Karl R. Wallace Memorial Award
Communication Administration Award for Communication Administrator Excellence
Visual Communication's Division/Outstanding Article of the Year Award

National Council of Commercial Plant Breeders

Public Plant Breeding Award

National Council of Teachers of English

CCCC Richard Braddock Award

National Council on Family Relations

Felix Berardo Scholarship Award for Mentoring

National Endowment for the Humanities

Summer Stipends Awards
Faculty Research Awards
Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars
Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions
Scholarly Editions and Translations Grant
Collaborative Research Grant
Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants
Fellowship

National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Partnership Award
National Family Life and Human Development State Extension Specialist Early Achievement Award

National Press Photographers Association

J. Winton Lemen Fellowship Award

National Science Foundation

Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

National Society of Professional Engineers

Fellow
Engineering Education Excellence

National States Advisory Council

Administrator of the Year Award

Newberry Library

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows
Short-Term Fellowships

North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Educator Award

North American Plant Phenotyping Network

Early Career Scientist Award

Optical Society of America

Fellow

Poultry Science Association

American Feed Industry Association Poultry Nutrition Research Award
Helene Cecil Leadership Award

PrecisionAg

Educator/Researcher of the Year

Princeton University Center for Human Values

Laurance S. Rockefeller Visiting Fellowships

Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement

Cottrell Scholar Awards

Royal Entomological Society

J. O. Westwood Medal

Royal Society of Chemistry

Surfaces and Interfaces Award

Royal Society of Literature

Fellow

SAE International

Ralph R. Teetor Educational Award

Searle Scholars

Scholar

Sierra Club

Ansel Adams Award for Conservation Photography

Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society

Young Investigator Award

Simons Foundation

Collaboration Grants for Mathematicians

Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

Bainton Book Prize
Harold J Grimm Prize

Society for American Music

Irving Lowens Award for Best Article

Society for Classical Studies

Award for Excellence in Teaching
Charles J. Goodwin Award for Merit

Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine

Young Investigator Awards

Society for Nutrition Education and Behavior

Early Professional Achievement Award

Society for Range Management

Outstanding Young Range Professional Award

Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality

Hugo G Beigel Research Award

Society for the Study of Evolution

Theodosius Dobzhansky Prize

Society for the Study of Reproduction

Young Investigator Award

Society of Manufacturing Engineers

Outstanding Young Manufacturer Award

Society of Mechanical Engineers

Yoram Koren Outstanding Young Manufacturing Engineer Award

Sociologists for Women in Society

Feminist Lecturer Award

Soil Science Society of America

Fellow
Soil Science Education and Extension Award

Strategic Management Society

The Dan and Mary Lou Schendel Best Paper Prize

Swedish Academy of Sciences

Bertebos Prize

Tech Connect

Defense Innovation Award

TESOL International Association

Best of TESOL Affiliates Award

The American Prize

The American Prize in Composition - Orchestra

The Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Outstanding Publication Award

The Geological Society of America

John C. Frye Memorial Award

The Getty Foundation

Visiting Scholars

The Masonry Society

Outstanding North American Masonry Conference Paper Awards

The National Academies

Ford Foundation Fellowships
Jefferson Science Fellows

The Wildlife Society

Fellow
Excellence in Wildlife Education Award

Thomson Reuters

Highly Cited Researcher

Transportation Research Board

Kenneth A. Stonex Roadside Safety Award
Roadside Safety Design Best Paper Award
Highway Capacity and Quality of Service Best Paper Award

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society

Ferroelectrics Recognition Award

W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research

Early Career Research Award

Weed Science Society of America

Early Career Outstanding Weed Scientist Award

Yale University

Windham-Campbell Prize