Award Winners by Sponsor

Please find a listing of award winners by year as well as a directory of many professional associations and societies from which Nebraska faculty have received awards. While not exhaustive, this list reflects a wide range of honors and recognizes faculty excellence across the institution.

For any additions to or inquiries regarding this list, please contact Liz Lange (liz.lange@unl.edu or 402.472.3024) or click here to submit your award information. 

back to top

Table of Contents

Academy of Management
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
American Academy of Advertising
American Academy of Arts & Sciences
American Accounting Association
American Anthropological Association
American Antiquarian Society
American Association for Aerosol Research
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
American Association for the Advancement of Science
American Association of Cereal Chemists
American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
American Association of Teachers of German
American Association of University Women
American Chemical Society
American Council of Learned Societies
American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
American Educational Research Association
American Forage and Grassland Council
American Geological Institute
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
American Mathematical Society
American Oil Chemists' Society
American Ornithologists' Union
American Philosophical Association
American Philosophical Society
American Physical Society
American Phytopathological Society
American Psychological Society
American School of Classical Studies at Athens
American Schools of Oriental Research
American Society for Engineering Education
American Society for Horticultural Science
American Society for Microbiology
American Society for Nutrition
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
American Society of Agronomy
American Society of Animal Science
American Society of Church History
American Society of Civil Engineers
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers
American Society of Landscape Architects
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
American Society of Naturalists
American Society of Plant Biologists
American Sociological Association
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
American Statistical Association
American Vacuum Society
Animal Behavior Society
Association for Computing Machinery
Association for Psychological Science
Association for Women in Mathematics
Association of American Geographers
Association of Business Communication
Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture
Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
Beef Improvement Federation
Center for Hellenic Studies
Columbia University
Cooper Ornithological Society
Council for Advancement and Support of Education
Council for International Exchange of Scholars
Crop Science Society of America
Entomological Society of America
Equine Science Society
European Geosciences Union
Folger Shakespeare Library
German Studies Association
Institute for Advanced Study
Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Institute of Food Technologists
Institute of Mathematical Statistics
International Communication Association
International Journal of Market Research
International Society for Optics and Photonics
International Union of Radio Science
Jewish Book Council
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Keats-Shelley Association of America
Literacy Research Association
Mathematical Association of America
Medieval Academy of America
Mycological Society of America
National Academy of Education
National Academy of Inventors
National Academy of Sciences
National Association of County Agricultural Agents
National Communication Association
National Council of Commercial Plant Breeders
National Council of Teachers of English
National Council on Family Relations
National Endowment for the Humanities
National Science Foundation
National Society of Professional Engineers
Newberry Library
Optical Society of America
Poultry Science Association
PrecisionAg
Princeton University Center for Human Values
Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement
Royal Society of Chemistry
SAE International
Searle Scholars
Sierra Club
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Simons Foundation
Sixteenth Century Society and Conference
Society for American Music
Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine
Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality
Society for the Study of Evolution
Society of Mechanical Engineers
Sociologists for Women in Society
Soil Science Society of America
Swedish Academy of Sciences
The Classical Association of the Middle West and South
The Geological Society of America
The Getty Foundation
The Masonry Society
The National Academies
Thomson Reuters
Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society
W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research
Weed Science Society of America

Academy of Management

Academy of Management Journal Best Paper Award
  • Donde Plowman (Management / Executive Vice Chancellor & Chief Academic Officer) 2008

Human Resources Division/Ralph Alexander Dissertation Award
  • Jenna R. Pieper (Management) 2012

Business Policy and Strategy Division/Distinguished Paper Award
  • Chris S. Tuggle (Management) 2014

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

U.S. Senior Scientist Award
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 2001

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Sloan Research Fellowship
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 1990
  • David B. Berkowitz (Chemistry) 1997

American Academy of Advertising

Fellow
  • Les Carlson (Marketing) 2017

American Academy of Arts & Sciences

Member
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 2010

American Accounting Association

Ray M. Sommerfeld Outstanding Tax Educator Award
  • Thomas C. Omer (Accounting) 2012

Auditing Section-Notable Contributions to the Auditing Literature Award
  • Thomas C. Omer (Accounting) 2013

Government and Nonprofit Section-Annual Meeting Best Paper Award
  • Arthur C. Allen (Accounting) 2014

American Anthropological Association

Council on Anthropology and Education-Outstanding Dissertation Awards
  • Edmund T. Hamann (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 2001

American Antiquarian Society

Kate B and Hall J Peterson Fellowships
  • Melissa J. Homestead (English) 1996

Hench Post-Dissertation Fellowship
  • Melissa J. Homestead (English) 2000

Jay and Deborah Last Fellowships
  • Wendy J. Katz (Art History) 2008

Reese Fellowship
  • Melissa J. Homestead (English) 2010

American Association for Aerosol Research

David Sinclair Award
  • James W. Gentry (Marketing) 2000

American Association for Clinical Chemistry

Outstanding Scientific Achievements by a Young Investigator
  • David S. Hage (Chemistry) 1995

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow
  • Martin Massengale (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1976
  • Priscilla Grew (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences) 1985
  • James Specht (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1987
  • P. Stephen Baenziger (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1991
  • James L. Van Etten (Plant Pathology) 1993
  • Anthony Starace (Physics & Astronomy) 1996
  • Raymond Chollet (Biochemistry) 1998
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 2001
  • David W. Brooks (Chemistry Education) 2001
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2003
  • Sally Mackenzie (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2003
  • Kenneth G. Cassman (Agronomy & Horticulture ) 2005
  • Charles Francis (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2005
  • Xiao Cheng Zeng (Chemistry) 2007
  • Prem S. Paul (Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences) 2008
  • John R. Hibbing (Political Science) 2011
  • James R. Alfano (Plant Pathology) 2012
  • Concetta C. DiRusso (Biochemistry) 2013
  • Sherilyn Fritz (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences) 2013
  • David J. Sellmyer (Physics & Astronomy) 2013
  • Charles Wood (School of Biological Sciences) 2013
  • David B. Berkowitz (Chemistry) 2015
  • Scott L. Gardner (School of Biological Sciences) 2015
  • Ronnie Green (Animal Science / Chancellor) 2015
  • Andrzej Rajca (Chemistry) 2015
  • Mark Riley (Biological Systems Engineering ) 2015
  • Daniel P. Schachtman (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2015
  • Janos Zempleni (Nutrition & Health Sciences) 2015
  • Tian C. Zhang (Civil Engineering) 2015
  • Mary Willis (Anthropology) 2016
  • Mary Anne Holmes (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences) 2016
  • Patrick Dussault (Chemistry) 2016
  • Gary Pickard (Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences) 2016
  • Robert Powers (Chemistry) 2016

American Association of Cereal Chemists

Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Randy L. Wehling (Food Science & Technology) 2003
  • Curtis L. Weller (Food Science & Technology) 2010

American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education

Outstanding Writing Award
  • David E. Wilson (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 2002

American Association of Teachers of German

Certificate of Merit
  • Aleidine Moeller (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 1990

Outstanding German Educator Award and Friedrich Gerstacker Travel Grant
  • Aleidine Moeller (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 1999

American Association of University Women

AAUW Recognition Award for Emerging Scholars
  • Gwendolyn A. Foster (English) 1998

American Chemical Society

Fellow
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 2012

Helen M. Free Public Outreach Award
  • Mark Griep (Chemistry) 2017

American Council of Learned Societies

ACLS Fellow
  • Stephen C. Behrendt (English) 1985
  • Stephen G. Burnett (Classics & Religious Studies ) 1999
  • Effie F. Athanassopoulos (Anthropology) 2000
  • Rhonda K. Garelick (Performing Arts & English) 2005
  • Margaret D. Jacobs (History) 2012
  • Waskar T. Ari (History) 2015

ACLS Digital Innovation Fellowships
  • William G. Thomas III (History) 2007
  • Kenneth M. Price (English) 2008
  • Philip N. Sapirstein (Art History ) 2010

East European Studies Program/Conference Grants
  • Patrice C. McMahon (Political Science) 2010

American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

ACTFL-NYSAFLT Anthony Papalia Award for Excellence in Teacher Education
  • Aleidine Moeller (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 2000

Florence Steiner Awards for Leadership in Foreign Language Education
  • Aleidine Moeller (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 2006

American Educational Research Association

Fellow
  • Roger H. Bruning (Educational Psychology) 2008
  • Kurt F. Geisinger (Educational Psychology) 2008
  • Victoria J. Molfese (Child, Youth & Family Studies) 2008

American Forage and Grassland Council

Merit Award
  • Bruce E. Anderson (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1989
  • Daren D. Redfearn (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2005

American Geological Institute

Ian Campbell Medal
  • Priscilla Grew (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences) 1999

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow
  • William H. Velander (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering) 2000
  • Ronald E. Yoder (Biological Systems Engineering ) 2011
  • Mark Riley (Biological Systems Engineering ) 2017

American Mathematical Society

Fellow
  • Luchezar L. Avramov (Mathematics) 2013
  • W. James Lewis (Mathematics) 2013
  • Judy L. Walker (Mathematics) 2013
  • Roger Wiegand (Mathematics) 2013
  • Sylvia Wiegand (Mathematics) 2013
  • John C. Meakin (Mathematics) 2014

Award for Impact on the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics
  • W. James Lewis (Mathematics) 2015

American Oil Chemists' Society

Archer Daniels Midland Award
  • Hui Li (Chemistry) 2010

American Ornithologists' Union

Elliott Coues Award
  • Mary B. Brown (Natural Resources) 2009

American Philosophical Association

Article Prize
  • John S. Brunero (Philosophy) 2016

American Philosophical Society

Library Resident Research Fellowship
  • Kirk Dombrowski (Sociology) 2000
  • Carolyn C. Heitman (Anthropology) 2007

Franklin Grant
  • Stephen G. Burnett (Classics & Religious Studies) 2009
  • Julia E. Schleck (English) 2012

Sabbatical Fellowship
  • Amy N. Burnett (History) 2009

Phillips Fund Grant Recipients
  • Katrina L. Jagodinsky (History) 2014

American Physical Society

Fellow
  • Ilya I. Fabrikant (Physics & Astronomy) 1995
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 1998
  • Peter Dowben (Physics & Astronomy) 2004
  • Gregory R. Snow (Physics & Astronomy) 2004
  • Xiao Cheng Zeng (Chemistry) 2005
  • Herman Batelaan (Physics & Astronomy) 2008
  • Evgeny Y. Tsymbal (Physics & Astronomy) 2008
  • Timothy Wei (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2009
  • Alexei Grouverman (Physics & Astronomy) 2013
  • Daniel R. Claes (Physics & Astronomy) 2015
  • Kenneth A. Bloom (Physics & Astronomy) 2016

American Phytopathological Society

Award of Distinction
  • James L. Van Etten (Plant Pathology) 2016
  • Anne K. Vidaver (Plant Pathology) 1998

Fellow
  • James R. Alfano (Plant Pathology) 2011
  • James R. Steadman (Plant Pathology) 2014

American Psychological Society

Division 31-State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs-Karl F. Heiser APA Presidential Award for Advocacy
  • Mario J. Scalora (Psychology) 2002
  • William D. Spaulding (Psychology) 2002

Division 37-Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice-Section on Child Maltreatment Dissertation Award
  • Timothy D. Nelson (Psychology) 2008

Division 5-Jacob Cohen Award for Distinguished Contributions to Teaching and Mentoring
  • Kurt F. Geisinger (Educational Psychology) 2008

Division 35-Society for the Psychology of Women-Georgia Babladelis Best PWQ Paper Award
  • Sarah J. Gervais (Psychology) 2011

Fellow
  • William D. Spaulding (Psychology) 2012
  • David K. DiLillo (Psychology) 2013
  • Ming Li (Psychology) 2013
  • Michael J. Scheel (Educational Psychology) 2014
  • Kurt F. Geisinger (Educational Psychology) 2015

Division 17-Society of Counseling Psychology-Fritz and Linn Kuder Early Career Scientist/Practitioner Award
  • Mary M. Davidson (Educational Psychology) 2014

American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Fellow
  • Philip N. Sapirstein (Art History ) 2004

American Schools of Oriental Research

WF Albright Award
  • Sidnie W. Crawford (Classics & Religious Studies) 2006

American Society for Engineering Education

Section Outstanding Teaching Award
  • A. John Boye (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2001

American Society for Horticultural Science

Outstanding Graduate Educator
  • Paul E. Read (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2000

Fellow
  • Ellen T. Paparozzi (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2013

American Society for Microbiology

Fellow
  • James R. Alfano (Plant Pathology) 2015

American Society for Nutrition

Mead Johnson Award
  • Janos Zempleni (Nutrition & Health Sciences) 2006

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers

A W Farrall Young Educator Award
  • David D. Jones (Biological Systems Engineering) 1995

Superior Paper Award
  • David D. Jones (Biological Systems Engineering) 1996
  • Michael F. Kocher (Biological Systems Engineering) 1996
  • Thomas G. Franti (Biological Systems Engineering) 1997
  • Ronald E. Yoder (Biological Systems Engineering) 1999
  • George E. Meyer (Biological Systems Engineering) 2001
  • Curtis L. Weller (Food Science & Technology) 2006
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2011
  • Roger M. Hoy (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014
  • Michael F. Kocher (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014
  • Daran R. Rudnick (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014

Larry W. Turner Young Extension Professional Award
  • Thomas G. Franti (Biological Systems Engineering) 1999
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2010
  • Joe Luck (Biological Systems Engineering) 2017

Fellow
  • Derrel L. Martin (Biological Systems Engineering ) 2003
  • Ronald E. Yoder (Biological Systems Engineering) 2009
  • Curtis L. Weller (Food Science & Technology) 2014
  • Roger M. Hoy (Biological Systems Engineering) 2015
  • David D. Jones (Biological Systems Engineering) 2015

Educational Aids Blue Ribbon Awards
  • Thomas G. Franti (Biological Systems Engineering) 2003
  • Scott J. Josiah (Nebraska Forest Service) 2003
  • Wayne Woldt (Natural Resources) 2004
  • Thomas G. Franti (Biological Systems Engineering) 2005
  • Robert M. Harveson (Plant Pathology) 2005
  • Gary L. Hein (Entomology) 2005
  • Scott J. Josiah (Nebraska Forest Service) 2005
  • Richard K. Koelsch (Biological Systems Engineering) 2005
  • William L. Kranz (Biological Systems Engineering) 2005
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2006
  • Richard K. Koelsch (Biological Systems Engineering) 2006
  • Derrel L. Martin (Biological Systems Engineering) 2006
  • Jamie L. Loizzo (Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communication) 2007
  • Thomas G. Franti (Biological Systems Engineering) 2008
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2008
  • Scott J. Josiah (Nebraska Forest Service) 2008
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2009
  • George E. Meyer (Biological Systems Engineering) 2009
  • Roger M. Hoy (Biological Systems Engineering) 2010
  • William L. Kranz (Biological Systems Engineering) 2010
  • Jamie L. Loizzo (Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communication) 2010
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2011
  • Richard R. Stowell (Biological Systems Engineering) 2011
  • Kenneth G. Cassman (Agronomy & Horticulture ) 2013
  • Patricio Grassini (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2013
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2013
  • Richard R. Stowell (Biological Systems Engineering) 2013
  • Haishun Yang (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2013
  • Thomas G. Franti (Biological Systems Engineering) 2015
  • Richard R. Stowell (Biological Systems Engineering) 2015
  • Richard K. Sutton (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2015

GB Gunlogson Countryside Engineering Award
  • Richard K. Koelsch (Biological Systems Engineering) 2005

Standards Development Award
  • Richard K. Koelsch (Biological Systems Engineering) 2006
  • Roger M. Hoy (Biological Systems Engineering) 2009

New Holland Young Researcher Award
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2008

PEI Professional Engineer of the Year Award
  • Ronald E. Yoder (Biological Systems Engineering) 2008

Evelyn E. Rosentreter Standards Award
  • Roger M. Hoy (Biological Systems Engineering) 2011

Heermann Sprinkler Irrigation Award
  • Derrel L. Martin (Biological Systems Engineering) 2012
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014
  • William L. Kranz (Biological Systems Engineering) 2015

John Deere Gold Medal
  • Suat Irmak (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014

Massey-Ferguson Educational Gold Medal Award
  • David D. Jones (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014

Mayfield Cotton Engineering Award
  • David D. Jones (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014

SMV Technologies Ergonomics, Safety and Health Award
  • Roger M. Hoy (Biological Systems Engineering) 2014

Gale A. Holloway Professional Development Award
  • Joe D. Luck (Biological Systems Engineering) 2015

Sunkist Young Designer Award
  • Santosh Pitla (Biological Systems Engineering) 2016

Professional Engineering Institute Professional of the Year Award
  • Curt Weller (Food Science and Technology) 2017

American Society of Agronomy

Syngenta Crop Protection Recognition Award
  • Stevan Knezevic (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1999

Fellow
  • Bruce E. Anderson (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2001
  • Roger W. Elmore (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2002
  • Roch E. Gaussoin (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2005
  • Charles A. Shapiro (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2005
  • Richard B. Ferguson (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2011
  • Charles S. Wortmann (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2011

Werner L Nelson Award for Diagnosis of Yield-Limiting Factors
  • Richard B. Ferguson (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2010

Agronomic Education and Extension Award
  • Roger Elmore (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2017

American Society of Animal Science

Extension Award
  • Richard J. Rasby (Animal Science) 2011
  • Terry Klopfenstein (Animal Science) 2012

Meats Research Award
  • Chris R. Calkins (Animal Science) 2011

Fellow
  • Dennis R. Brink (Animal Science) 2013
  • Ronnie Green (Animal Science / Chancellor) 2014
  • Irvin T. Omtvedt (Animal Science) 1988
  • L. Dale Van Vleck (Animal Science) 1999
  • Austin J. Lewis (Animal Science) 2002
  • Terry Klopfenstein (Animal Science) 2003
  • Rodger K. Johnson (Animal Science) 2008
  • Donald G. Levis (Animal Science) 2008
  • Michael C. Brumm (Nebraska Extension) 2006
  • Merlyn K. Nielsen (Animal Science) 2015

Animal Industry Service Award
  • Chris R. Calkins (Animal Science) 2014
  • Don C. Adams (Animal Science) 2015

Morrison Award
  • Roger Johnson (Animal Science) 2014
  • Ronnie Green (Animal Science / Chancellor) 2017
  • Terry Klopfenstein (Animal Science) 2009

American Feed Industry Association Award in Ruminant Nutrition Research
  • Galen E. Erickson (Animal Science) 2015

Animal Physiology and Endocronoligy Award
  • Andrea Cupp (Animal Science) 2017

Animal Management Award
  • Rick Funston (Animal Science) 2017

Corbin Companion Animal Biology Award
  • Lisa Karr (Animal Science) 2017

Rockefeller Prentice Memorial Award on Animal Breeding and Genetics
  • Archie Clutter (Animal Science / Agricultural Research Division) 2017

Distinguished Teacher Award
  • Terry Klopfenstein (Animal Science) 2005

Purina Mills Research Fellowship Award
  • Galen E. Erickson (Animal Science) 1998

American Society of Church History

The Frank S and Elizabeth D Brewer Prize
  • Amy N. Burnett (History) 1991
  • Stephen G. Burnett (Classics & Religious Studies) 1994

American Society of Civil Engineers

Samuel Arnold Greeley Award
  • Bruce I. Dvorak (Civil Engineering) 2009

ASCE State-of-the-Art of Civil Engineering Award
  • Tian C. Zhang (Civil Engineering) 2014

State-of-the-Art Civil Engineering Award
  • Tian Zhang (Civil Engineering) 2017

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers

Fellow
  • Timothy G. Wentz (Construction Management) 2005

American Society of Landscape Architects

Fellow
  • Richard K. Sutton (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2009

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award
  • Kamlakar P. Rajurkar (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 1995

Fellow
  • Kamlakar P. Rajurkar (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 1998
  • Ruqiang Feng (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2009
  • Timothy Wei (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2009
  • Cho Wing Solomon To (Mechancial & Materials Engineering) 2012
  • Linxia Gu (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2016

American Society of Naturalists

Young Investigators' Award
  • Alexandra L. Basolo (Biological Sciences) 1991

American Society of Plant Biologists

Charles Albert Shull Award
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 1983

Dennis Robert Hoagland Award
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 1997

Fellow
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2007
  • Sally Mackenzie (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2013
  • Edgar Cahoon (Biochemistry) 2017
  • Daniel Schachtman (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2017

The Stephen Hales Prize
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2013

American Sociological Association

Section on Religion/Distinguished Book Award
  • Kelsy Burke (Sociology) 2017

American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Early Career Contributions Award
  • Angela Dietsch (Special Education and Communication Disorders)

Fellow
  • Steven M. Barlow (Special Education and Communication Disorders) 2009

  • Sherri M. Jones (Special Education and Communication Disorders) 2011

Honors of the Association
  • Steven M. Barlow (Special Education and Communication Disorders) 2015

Early Career Contributions in Research Award
  • Angelia Dietsch (Special Education and Communication Disorders) 2016

American Statistical Association

Fellow
  • Walter W. Stroup (Statistics) 2008
  • Bertrand S. Clarke (Statistics) 2014
  • Erin E. Blankenship (Statistics) 2015

Outstanding Statistical Application
  • Christopher R. Bilder (Statistics) 2014

American Vacuum Society

Fellow
  • John A. Woollam (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2006
  • Peter Dowben (Physics & Astronomy) 2007

Animal Behavior Society

Outstanding New Investigator Award
  • Eileen A. Hebets (Biological Sciences) 2008

Association for Computing Machinery

Distinguished Scientist
  • Matthew B. Dwyer (Computer Science & Engineering) 2007
  • Gregg E. Rothermel (Computer Science & Engineering) 2013

SIGSOFT/Impact Paper Award
  • Matthew B. Dwyer (Computer Science & Engineering) 2010

Association for Psychological Science

Fellow
  • Richard L. Wiener (Psychology) 2007
  • Brian H. Bornstein (Psychology) 2013
  • Kurt F. Geisinger (Educational Psychology) 2013
  • Dennis L. Molfese (Psychology) 2013

Association for Women in Mathematics

Louise Hay Award
  • Judy L. Walker (Mathematics) 2016

Association of American Geographers

John Brinckerhoff Jackson Prize
  • David J. Wishart (Natural Resources) 1995

Association of Business Communication

Pearson Award for Innovation in Teaching with Technology
  • Kathy Castle (Communication Studies) 2016

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture

Faculty Design Award
  • Jeffrey L. Day (Architecture & Landscape Architecture) 2002
  • Jeffrey L. Day (Architecture & Landscape Architecture) 2009

Design-Build Award
  • Jeffrey L. Day (Architecture & Landscape Architecture) 2012

Association of Public and Land-grant Universities

Innovative Teaching Award
  • Doug Golick (Entomology) 2017

Beef Improvement Federation

Continuing Service Award
  • Matt Spangler (Animal Science) 2017

Center for Hellenic Studies

Fellow
  • Anne E. Duncan (Classics & Religious Studies) 2006

Columbia University

The Bancroft Prize
  • Margaret D. Jacobs (History) 2012

Cooper Ornithological Society

Harry R Painton Award
  • Mary Bomberger Brown (Natural Resources) 2003

Council for Advancement and Support of Education

Carnegie Professor of the Year State Winner
  • Ann Mari May (Economics) 1998
  • A. John Boye (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2000
  • Ronald J. Hanson (Agricultural Economics) 2004
  • David I. Rosenbaum (Economics) 2008
  • W. James Lewis (Mathematics) 2010

Council for International Exchange of Scholars

Fulbright Scholar Award
  • Mary Daly (Textiles, Clothing & Design) 1997
  • D. Allen Ball (Marketing) 1998
  • Thomas Caramagno (English) 1998
  • Quentin Faulkner (Music) 1998
  • Azzeddine Azzam (Agricultural Economics) 1999
  • William Grange (Theatre Studies) 1999
  • Karl Reinhard (Natural Resources) 2001
  • Frances Kaye (English) 2001
  • Andrew Wedeman (Political Science) 2001
  • Stephen Burnett (Classics & Religious Studies) 2001
  • Lory Dance (Sociology) 2003
  • Mark Balschweid (Agricultural Leadership) 2005
  • Timothy Mahoney (History) 2005
  • Craig Eckhardt (Chemistry) 2006
  • Alexandra Basolo (Biological Sciences) 2007
  • Elvis Heinrichs (Entomology) 2007
  • Peter Z. Revesz (Computer Science & Engineering ) 2007
  • Ann Chang (Music) 2008
  • David Forsythe (Political Science) 2008
  • Larkin Powell (Natural Resources) 2008
  • Miles Bryant (Educational Administration) 2009
  • Wendy Weiss (Textiles, Clothing & Design) 2009
  • Bruce Dvorak (Civil Engineering) 2010
  • Michael Riley (Industrial & Management Systems Engineering) 2010
  • Walter Schacht (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2010
  • Lim Nguyen (Computer & Electronics Engineering) 2010
  • Delwyn Harnisch (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 2011
  • Matthew Dwyer (Computer Science & Engineering) 2011
  • Robert Portnoy (University Health Center) 2011
  • Amy Burnett (History) 2011
  • Petronela Radu (Mathematics) 2012
  • Hamid Sharif (Electrical & Computer Engineering ) 2012
  • Alison Stewart (Art and Art History) 2013
  • Gregory Rutledge (English) 2013
  • Stephen Hartke (Mathematics) 2013
  • John Meakin (Mathematics) 2013
  • Carole Levin (History) 2014
  • Wendy Weiss (Textiles, Clothing & Design) 2014
  • Peter Z. Revesz (Computer Science & Engineering ) 2016
  • Terri Norton (Architectural Engineering & Construction) 2016
  • Anthony Zera (Biological Sciences) 2017
  • Dawne Curry (History) 2017
  • Amelia Montes (English) 2017

Crop Science Society of America

Fellow
  • P. Stephen Baenziger (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1990
  • Kenneth G. Cassman (Agronomy & Horticulture) 1999
  • Roch E. Gaussoin (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2006
  • Roger Elmore (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2017

CSSA Presidential Award
  • Kenneth G. Cassman (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2012

Crop Science Extension Education Award
  • Roch E. Gaussoin (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2013

Crop Science Research Award
  • Thomas Clemente (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2017

Entomological Society of America

Entomological Foundation Recognition Award in Urban Entomology
  • Frederick P. Baxendale (Entomology) 1998

ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
  • Leon G. Higley (Entomology) 2000
  • Tiffany M. Heng-Moss (Entomology) 2008

ESA Founders' Memorial Award
  • Leon G. Higley (Entomology) 2007

ESA Distinguished Achievement Award in Extension
  • Frederick P. Baxendale (Entomology) 2008

Equine Science Society

Fellow
  • Kathy Anderson (Animal Science) 2017

European Geosciences Union

Hans Oeschger Medal
  • Sherilyn C. Fritz (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences) 2014

Folger Shakespeare Library

Short Term Fellowship
  • Carole Levin (History) 2004
  • Carole Levin (History) 2011
  • Julia E. Schleck (English) 2012

National Endowment for the Humanities Long Term Fellowship
  • Carole Levin (History) 2006

German Studies Association

DAAD Book Prize
  • Marco Abel (English) 2014

Institute for Advanced Study

Member - School of Historical Studies
  • Parks M. Coble (History) 2006
  • Stephen G. Burnett (Classics & Religious Studies) 2009
  • Stephen G. Burnett (Classics & Religious Studies) 2015

Visitor - School of Historical Studies
  • Amy N. Burnett (History) 2009

Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow
  • George E. Meyer (Biological Systems Engineering) 1995
  • Jerry L. Hudgins (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2004
  • Matthew B. Dwyer (Computer Science & Engineering) 2013
  • Hamid Sharif (Electrical & Computer Engineering ) 2016
  • Gregg E. Rothermel (Computer Science & Engineering) 2016

Institute of Food Technologists

Bernard L Oser Ingredient Safety Award
  • Stephen L. Taylor (Food Science & Technology) 2003

William V Cruess Award
  • John H. Rupnow (Food Science & Technology) 2003

Babcock-Hart Award
  • Stephen L. Taylor (Food Science & Technology) 2009

Nicholas Appert Award
  • Stephen L. Taylor (Food Science & Technology) 2015

Institute of Mathematical Statistics

Travel Award
  • Yumou Qiu (Statistics) 2013

International Communication Association

Fredric M. Jablin Award for Outstanding Contributions to Organizational Communication
  • Kathleen Krone (Communication Studies) 2017

International Journal of Market Research

Collaborative Research Award
  • Kristen Olson (Sociology) 2017

International Society for Optics and Photonics

Fellow
  • Yongfeng Lu (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2008

International Union of Radio Science

Young Scientist Award
  • Christos Argyropoulos (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 2017

Jewish Book Council

National Jewish Book Award
  • Gerald J. Steinacher (History) 2011

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Fellow
  • William G. Thomas III (History) 2016
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 1993
  • Xiao Cheng Zeng (Chemistry) 2004
  • Rhonda K. Garelick (Performing Arts & English) 2005
  • Kwame Dawes (English) 2012
  • John R. Hibbing (Political Science) 2013

Keats-Shelley Association of America

Distinguished Scholar Award
  • Stephen C. Behrendt (English) 2006

Literacy Research Association

Edward B Fry Book Award
  • Loukia K. Sarroub (Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education) 2005

Mathematical Association of America

Yueh-Gin Gung and Dr. Charles Y. Hu Award
  • W. James Lewis (Mathematics) 2015

Medieval Academy of America

John Nicholas Brown Prize
  • Stephen E. Lahey (Classics & Religious Studies) 2007

Mycological Society of America

Martin-Baker Award
  • Joshua R. Herr (Plant Pathology) 2002

National Academy of Education

Spencer Fellows
  • Lory J. Dance (Sociology) 1999
  • Regina E. Werum (Sociology) 1999
  • Soo Young Hong (Child, Youth & Family Studies) 2014

National Academy of Inventors

Fellow
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2012
  • Prem S. Paul (Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences) 2012
  • James L. Van Etten (Plant Pathology) 2012
  • John A. Woollam (Electrical & Computer Engineering ) 2014
  • Shane Farritor (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2016
  • Donald P. Weeks (Biochemistry) 2013

National Academy of Sciences

Member
  • Brian A. Larkins (Agronomy and Horticulture) 1996
  • James L. Van Etten (Plant Pathology) 2003
  • Joseph S. Francisco (Chemistry) 2013

National Association of County Agricultural Agents

National Winner Applied Research Poster
  • Michael Rethwisch (Nebraska Extension) 2017

Hall of Fame Award
  • Gary L. Zoubek (Nebraska Extension) 2017

Distinguished Service Award
  • F. John Hay (Nebraska Extension) 2017

Achievement Award
  • Wayne Ohnesorg (Nebraska Extension) 2017

National Communication Association

Bernard J Brommel Award for Outstanding Scholarship or Distinguished Service in Family Communication
  • Dawn O. Braithwaite (Communication Studies) 2006

Charles H. Woolbert Research Award
  • Kathleen Krone (Communication Studies) 2015

Wallace A. Bacon Lifetime Teaching Excellence Award
  • William Seiler (Communication Studies) 2015

Samuel L. Becker Distinguished Service Award
  • Dawn O. Braithwaite (Communication Studies) 2017

Robert J. Kibler Memorial Award
  • William Seiler (Communication Studies) 2016

Rhetorical and Communication Theory Division/Early Career Award
  • Casey Kelly (Communication Studies) 2017

Communication and Aging Division/Dissertation Award
  • Jordan Soliz (Communication Studies) 2006

Interpersonal Communication Division/Outstanding Dissertation
  • Angela Palmer-Wackerly (Communication Studies) 2016

GLBTQ Division and Caucus/Monograph of the Year Award
  • Jody Koenig Kellas (Communication Studies) 2013

Family Communication Division/Distinguished Article Award
  • Jody Koenig Kellas (Communication Studies) 2011

Interpersonal Communication Division/Gerald R. Miller Book Award
  • Dawn O. Braithwaite (Communication Studies) 2017

GLBTQ Division/Monograph of the Year Award
  • Dawn O. Braithwaite (Communication Studies) 2015

Disability Issues Caucus/James Ferris Award for Contributions to Communication and Disability Studies
  • Dawn O. Braithwaite (Communication Studies) 2015

Family Communication Division/Outstanding Book Award
  • Dawn O. Braithwaite (Communication Studies) 2011

Basic Course Division/Distinguished Faculty Award
  • William Seiler (Communication Studies) 2013

National Council of Commercial Plant Breeders

Public Plant Breeding Award
  • P. Stephen Baenziger (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2013

National Council of Teachers of English

CCCC Richard Braddock Award
  • Robert E. Brooke (English) 1988

National Council on Family Relations

Felix Berardo Scholarship Award for Mentoring
  • Yan Ruth Xia (Child, Youth, and Family Studies) 2017

National Endowment for the Humanities

Summer Stipends Awards
  • Michael C. Hoff (Art History) 1990
  • Alison G. Stewart (Art History) 1991
  • Stephen C. Behrendt (English) 1992
  • Kenneth J. Winkle (History) 1992
  • Stephen M. Buhler (English) 1993
  • Rhonda K. Garelick (English & Performing Arts) 1993
  • Stephen C. Behrendt (English) 2001
  • Amanda A. Gailey (English) 2009
  • Melissa Homestead (English) 2017
  • Mark van Roojen (Philosophy) 2017

Faculty Research Awards
  • Margaret D. Jacobs (History) 2000

Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars
  • Mark A. Hinchman (Interior Design) 2001
  • David J. Wishart (Natural Resources) 2003

Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions
  • Carole Levin (History) 2003
  • Carole Levin (History) 2006

Scholarly Editions and Translations Grant
  • Kenneth M. Price (English) 2008
  • Kenneth M. Price (English) 2012
  • Adrian S. Wisnicki (English) 2013

Collaborative Research Grant
  • Kenneth J. Winkle (History) 2010
  • William G. Thomas III (History) 2014

Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants
  • Adrian S. Wisnicki (English) 2010
  • Leen Kiat Soh (Computer Science & Engineering) 2014

National Science Foundation

CAREER Award
  • Liyan Qu (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 2016

Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program
  • Donald F. Becker (Biochemistry) 2001
  • Jennifer K. Ryan (Supply Chain Management) 2001
  • Stephen D. Scott (Computer Science & Engineering) 2001
  • Berthe Y. Choueiry (Computer Science & Engineering) 2002
  • Sebastian G. Elbaum (Computer Science & Engineering) 2004
  • Kenneth A. Bloom (Physics & Astronomy) 2005
  • Christian Binek (Physics & Astronomy) 2006
  • Tracy D. Frank (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences) 2007
  • Eileen A. Hebets (Biological Sciences) 2007
  • Yong Rak Kim (Civil Engineering) 2007
  • Lisong Xu (Computer Science & Engineering) 2007
  • Myra B. Cohen (Computer Science & Engineering) 2008
  • Axel Enders (Physics & Astronomy) 2008
  • Eva B. Schubert (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2009
  • Chad E. Brassil (Biological Sciences) 2010
  • Rebecca Y. Lai (Chemistry) 2010
  • Wei Qiao (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2010
  • Mehmet Can Vuran (Computer Science & Engineering) 2010
  • Shannon L. Bartelt-Hunt (Civil Engineering) 2012
  • Xia Hong (Physics & Astronomy) 2012
  • Linxia Gu (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2013
  • Jinsong Huang (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2013
  • Angela K. Pannier (Biological Systems Engineering) 2013
  • Xu Li (Civil Engineering) 2014
  • Jung Yul Lim (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2014
  • Kristi Montooth (Biological Sciences) 2014
  • Alexander Sinitskiy (Chemistry) 2015
  • Xiaoshan Xu (Physics & Astronomy) 2015
  • Jiantao Guo (Chemistry) 2016
  • Marilyne Stains (Chemistry) 2016
  • Stephen Morin (Chemistry) 2016
  • Liyan Qu (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2016
  • Xiaoshan Xu (Physics & Astronomy) 2016
  • Hongfeng Yu (Computer Science & Engineering) 2017
  • Lorraine Males (Teaching, Learning, and Teacher Education) 2017

National Society of Professional Engineers

Fellow
  • Terence Foster (Construction Engineering) 2002
  • James D. Goedert (Construction Engineering) 2009

Engineering Education Excellence
  • Terence Foster (Construction Engineering) 2014

Newberry Library

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows
  • Carole Levin (History) 2003

Short-Term Fellowships
  • Nora Martin Peterson (Modern Languages & Literatures) 2015

Optical Society of America

Fellow
  • Yongfeng Lu (Electrical & Computer Engineering) 2013

Poultry Science Association

American Feed Industry Association Poultry Nutrition Research Award
  • Sheila E. Purdum (Animal Science) 2000

Helene Cecil Leadership Award
  • Sheila E. Purdum (Animal Science) 2007

PrecisionAg

Educator/Researcher of the Year
  • Joe Luck (Biological Systems Engineering) 2017

Princeton University Center for Human Values

Laurance S. Rockefeller Visiting Fellowships
  • John S. Brunero (Philosophy) 2013
  • Mark van Roojen (Philosophy) 2017

Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement

Cottrell Scholar Awards
  • Kirill D. Belashchenko (Physics & Astronomy) 2008

Royal Society of Chemistry

Surfaces and Interfaces Award
  • Xiao Cheng Zeng (Chemistry) 2017

SAE International

Ralph R. Teetor Educational Award
  • John D. Reid (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2001

Searle Scholars

Scholar
  • Eileen A. Hebets (Biological Sciences) 2005

Sierra Club

Ansel Adams Award for Conservation Photography
  • Michael Forsberg (Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communication) 2017

Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society

Young Investigator Award
  • Alexandra L. Basolo (Mechanical & Materials Engineering) 2003

Simons Foundation

Collaboration Grants for Mathematicians
  • Susan M. Hermiller (Mathematics) 2012
  • David R. Pitts (Mathematics) 2014
  • Mark E. Walker (Mathematics) 2014

Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

Bainton Book Prize
  • Carole Levin (History) 2008

Harold J Grimm Prize
  • Amy N. Burnett (History) 2012

Society for American Music

Irving Lowens Award for Best Article
  • Stanley Kleppinger (Music Theory) 2003

Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine

Young Investigator Awards
  • Soonkyu Chung (Nutrition & Health Sciences) 2006

Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality

Hugo G Beigel Research Award
  • Lisa J. Crockett (Psychology) 1999
  • Dan R. Hoyt (Sociology) 2004
  • Kimberly A. Tyler (Sociology) 2004
  • Leslie B. Whitbeck (Sociology) 2004

Society for the Study of Evolution

Theodosius Dobzhansky Prize
  • Anthony J. Zera (Biological Sciences) 1983

Society of Mechanical Engineers

Yoram Koren Outstanding Young Manufacturing Engineer Award
  • Prahalada Rao (Mechanical and Materials Engineering) 2017

Sociologists for Women in Society

Feminist Lecturer Award
  • Julia McQuillan (Sociology) 2017

Soil Science Society of America

Fellow
  • Richard B. Ferguson (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2013

Soil Science Education and Extension Award
  • Martha Mamo (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2017

Swedish Academy of Sciences

Bertebos Prize
  • Kenneth G. Cassman (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2017

The Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Outstanding Publication Award
  • Vanessa B. Gorman (History) 2004

The Geological Society of America

John C. Frye Memorial Award
  • Jesse T. Korus (Natural Resources) 2014

The Getty Foundation

Visiting Scholars
  • Rhonda K. Garelick (Performing Arts & English) 2005

The Masonry Society

Outstanding North American Masonry Conference Paper Awards
  • Joshua S. Steelman (Civil Engineering) 2007

The National Academies

Ford Foundation Fellowships
  • Michael W. Combs (Political Science) 1987

Jefferson Science Fellows
  • Peter Z. Revesz (Computer Science & Engineering) 2010
  • Curtis L. Weller (Food Science & Technology) 2011
  • Concetta C. DiRusso (Biochemistry) 2014

Thomson Reuters

Highly Cited Researcher
  • Stephen L. Taylor (Food Science & Technology) 2001
  • Andrew E. Suyker (Natural Resources) 2014
  • Mehmet Can Vuran (Computer Science & Engineering) 2014
  • Kenneth G. Cassman (Agronomy & Horticulture) 2015
  • Mehmet Can Vuran (Computer Science & Engineering) 2015

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society

Ferroelectrics Recognition Award
  • Alexei Gruverman (Physics and Astronomy) 2017

W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research

Early Career Research Award
  • Daniel Tannenbaum (Economics) 2017

Weed Science Society of America

Early Career Outstanding Weed Scientist Award
  • Amit Jhala (Agronomy and Horticulture) 2017