Research Council Awards 2009-2010

Interdisciplinary Grants

Bartelt-Hunt, Shannon Civil Engineering
Cerutti, Heriberto Biological Sciences
Nguyen, Lim Computer & Electronics Engineering
Sharma, Anuj Civil Engineering
Vuran, Mehmet Computer Science & Engineering

Faculty Seed Grants

Brown, Deborah Biological Sciences
Cheung, Chin Li Chemistry
Churchill, Susan Child, Youth & Family Studies
Ciobanu, Daniel Animal Science
Du, Liangcheng Chemistry
Hoffman, Lesa Psychology
Shen, Zhigang Construction Management
Stoltenberg, Scott Psychology
Tang, Zhenghong Landscape Architecture & Community & Regional Planning
Vigil, Ariana English/Ethnic Studies
Wood, Jennifer Animal Science

Grants-In-Aid

Curry, Dawne History & Ethnic Studies
Gonzalez-Allende, Iker Modern Languages & Lit
Hinchman, Mark Architecture/Interior Design
Latta, Margaret Teaching, Learning & Teacher Ed
Lockhart, George Finance & Actuarial Sic
Lu, Suping Libraries
Mamiya, Christin Art & Art History
Marks, Christopher Music
Russo, Sabrina Biological Sciences
Sutton, Richard Agronomy & Horticulture
Wood, Simon Classics & Religious Studies
Yoon, Julie Hye Yung Music

Visiting Scholars

Albrecht, Julie Nutrition & Health Sciences
Abel, Marco English
Athanassopoulos, Effie Anthrop/Classics & Religious Studies
Avalos, George Mathematics
Bailey, John Music
Bartelt-Hunt, Shannon Civil Engineering
Becker, Edward Philosophy
Bociu, Lorena Math
DiBernard, Barbara Women’s & Gender Studies
DiMagno, Stephen Chemistry
Dowell, Janice Philosophy
Du, Liangcheng Chemistry
Eckhardt, Craig Chemistry
Fritz, Sherilyn Geosciences
Gates, John Geosciences
Hartke, Stephen Mathematics
Itskov, Vladimir Mathematics
Loope, David Geosciences
Lynch, Tom English
McMullen, William Music
Mendola, Joseph Philosophy
Secord, Ross Geosciences
Takacs, James Chemistry
Wang, Dong Statistics
Weiss, Wendy Textiles, Clothing & Design

Symposia/Distinguished Lecturers

Bornstein, Brian Psychology
Kalisa, Marie-Chantal Modern Languages & Lit
Saskova-Pierce, Mila Modern Languages & Lit