Certificate of Achievement Program

nuramp

While all members of the university community engaged in research and creative activity are encouraged to take advantage of any modules presented in the NURAMP curriculum, participants also may choose to enter a certificate of achievement program. The certificate must be completed within two years of initial registration.

Certificate Requirements:

  1. Complete at least eight modules in the NURAMP Workshop series
  2. Those who wish to use self-directed online e-modules to meet certificate requirements must complete the survey at the end of the module.
  3. The annual grant writing seminar also may be substituted for one of the eight required NURAMP modules.

NURAMP Certificate Recipients

2016

Kyle Bogus, Natural Resources Business Center
Joshua Dethlefsen, Sponsored Programs
Carrie Duffy, Animal Science
Megan Gaulrapp-Cox, IANR Finance & Personnel Office
Craig Goodrich, Sponsored Programs
Kristi Hurley, Nebraska Innovation Campus
Nicole Iverson, Biological Systems Engineering
Karsten Koehler, Nutrition and Health Sciences
Debra Salac, AEM Business Center

2015

Carol Boehler, Graduate Studies
Terry Butler, IANR Finance and Personnel
Randy Cash, Greater Nebraska Business Center
Nan Chrostek, Construction Management
Stephanie Cole, Greater Nebraska Business Center
Christopher Hamilton, Physics and Astronomy
Stacy-Ann January, Center for Child and Family Well-Being
Caroline Jezierski, Campus Rec
Kelli Roach, IANR Finance & Personnel Office
Sangjin Ryu, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
Samantha Swanson, Sponsored Programs

2014

Lori Allen, Financial Associate, Natural Resources Business Center
Melanie Downs, Post-Doc Research Associate, Food Science & Technology
Patricia Gergen, Program Manager, Food Science & Technology
Neelee Glasco, Research Communications Coordinator, Physics & Astronomy
Abigail Lien, Grants Coordinator II, Sponsored Programs
Kacey Nelkin Pedersen, Grants Coordinator II, Sponsored Programs
Saravanan Raju, Research Engineer, Computer Science & Engineering
Edie Schleiger, Business Manager, English
Andrea Schreiber, Grants Coordinator II, Sponsored Programs
Annette Shipley, Acquisitions Accountant II, University Libraries
Valerie Swartz, Financial Associate, HAPPI Business Center
Pam Waldvogel, Office Associate, Psychology
Melissa Welch-Lazoritz¸ Project Manager, Bureau of Sociological Research
Joyce Young, Administrative Technician I, Computer Science & Engineering

2013

Corey Cook, business manager, Natural Resources Business Center
Roberto Crespo, graduate student, Agronomy and Horticulture
Angela Gonzalez, project specialist II, Sponsored Programs
Sarah Hansen, project specialist, Center on Children, Families and the Law
Jill Havlat, proposal development coordinator, College of Business Administration
Judy Hostetler, financial specialist I, ASSIST Business Center
Elijah Luebbe, grants coordinator II, Sponsored Programs
Jeff Murman, awards coordinator II, Sponsored Programs
Kevin Obrist, Electrical Engineering
Suzanne Reinke, administrative coordinator, Economics
Jennifer Rutt, grants coordinator II, Sponsored Programs
Ana Wingeyer, post-doc research associate, Agronomy & Horticulture

2012

Julia Brebner, administrative operations associate, Office of University Communications
Kate Carlin, grants coordinator, Office of Sponsored Programs
Judy Carter, data systems specialist, IANR Finance & Personnel Office
David Clausen, awards coordinator, Sponsored Programs
Laureen Cosier, accounting associate, Center for Plant Science Innovation
Katherine Ellis, business manager, ASSIST Business Center
Lois Erickson, accounting associate, Natural Resources Business Center
Jared Evert, financial specialist, ASSIST Business Center
Jennifer Fitchett, grants coordinator, Sponsored Programs
Peggy Hauschild, outreach program associate, Nebraska Rural Initiative
Dennis Hensen, project manager, Bio Process Development Facility
Sonya Howsden, financial associate, ABE Business Center
Betty James, office associate, Psychology
Tina Kage, financial associate, Natural Resources Business Center
Hannah Kahler, administrative associate, Biochemistry
Allison Mansfield, business associate, Food Science and Technology
Dave Nall, financial associate, IANR Finance and Personnel Office
Deanne Randall, grants specialist, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering
Shannon Russell, financial associate, ASSIST Business Center
Jenny Schnase, manager, Financial Accounting & Card Programs
Julie Stuckenschmidt, accounting associate, Natural Resources Business Center
Geri Wesely, business manager, College of Architecture
Sheryl Williamsen, financial specialist, IANR Finance and Personnel Office

2011

Valerie Egger, administrative associate, Nebraska Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research
Sherrie Bacon, financial associate, Natural Resources Business Center
Kristen Ohnoutka, administrative technician, Office of Research and Economic Development
Julie Catalina, grants specialist, College of Education & Human Sciences
Devan Crawford, director of research analysis, Bureau of Sociological Research
Susan Enders, Diocles Lab operations & communications coordinator, Physics & Astronomy
Laviania Thandayithaboni, graduate student, College of Business
Emile Salame, graduate student, Agricultural Economics
Belva Harris, accounting associate, Filley Hall Business Center
Lauren Madsen, business manager, Filley Hall Business Center
Kay McClure-Kelly, administrative technician, Industrial & Management Systems Engineering

2010

LuAnn Detwiler, processing associate, College of Engineering
Rodrigo Franco, assistant professor, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
Kim Gieseking, financial specialist, IANR Finance & Personnel Office
Tammy Grosskopf, administrative coordinator, School of Biological Sciences
Terese Janovec, assistant director & education-outreach coordinator, Nebraska Center for Materials and Nanoscience
Deepak Keshwani, assistant professor, Biological Systems Engineering
Christine Lockert, administrative associate, School of Natural Resources
Sara Mattson, administrative coordinator, Physics and Astronomy
Joyce Ore, administrative associate, Biochemistry
Kris Patrick, business manager, School of Biological Sciences
Julie Poykko-Post, senior grants coordinator, Office of Sponsored Programs
Karla Roth, administrative assistant, EPSCoR
Barbara Shousha, director, Independent Study High School, Extended Education and Outreach
Racheal Slattery, project coordinator, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
Carrie Snyder, financial associate, Entomology
Virginia Uzendoski, conference planner, Academic Conferences
Robyn Vance, accounting associate, Food Science and Technology
Melissa Widhalm, climatologist, National Drought Mitigation Center

2009

Paula Adams, administrative technician, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Rebecca Barnes, administrative support associate, College of Engineering
Debra Carlson, office associate, Agricultural Research Division
Christine Cary, senior office associate, Public Policy Center
Amy Fisher, staff assistant, Department of Engineering Mechanics
Belinda Gillam, project specialist, Office of Sponsored Programs
Marilyn Johnson, administrative technician, Department of Mathematics
Rafal Koralcki, research assistant professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Ben Lennander, financial associate, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture
Sridhar Malkaram, postdoctoral research associate, NRI Center of Biotechnology
Lameck Odeck Odhiambo, research associate, Department of Biological Systems Engineering
Amy Painter, graduate teaching assistant, College of Business Administration
Teri Perkins, research specialist, Public Policy Center
Julia Peterson, administrative technician, Department of Special Education and Communication Disorders
Linda Pope, business manager, Bureau of Sociological Research
Barb Rebrovich, administrative coordinator, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Dennis Shannon, financial specialist, IANR Finance and Personnel Office
Erin Swanson, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Isabel Velazquez, assistant professor, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
Pam Webb, administrative support associate, Department of Special Education and Communication Disorders
Stephanie Wessels, assistant professor, department of Teaching Learning and Teacher Education
Dianna Wright, administrative technician, School of Biological Sciences

2007-2008

Ronda Alexander, grants specialist, College of Education and Human Sciences
Kathy Anderson, project specialist, Office of Sponsored Programs
Marilyn Augustyn, administrative tech, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Marie Barber, director, EE&O Instructional Design
Mary Brown, coordinator, School of Natural Resources
Jeffrey Coggin, graduate student, Department of Management
Marcia Donnelson, administrative assistant, Center for Children, Families and the Law
Beth Eberspacher, grants specialist, College of Education and Human Sciences
Amy Fisher, staff assistant, Department of Engineering Mechanics
Theresa Glanz, contract and finance associate, Buros Center for Testing
Toni Hill-Menson, graduate student, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
Grace Li, grants/foundation associate, College of Engineering
Nelvie Lienemann, administrative support associate, Agricultural Research Division
Nancy Lind-Olson, administrative tech, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Teresa Loseke, financial associate, Beadle Business Center
G. Thomas Mason, administrator II, College of Nursing
Karen Moore, senior faculty service representative, Engineering Dean’s Office-Omaha
Elizabeth Murach, project specialist I, Office of Sponsored Programs
Terri Murray, faculty service representative, College of Engineering
Barb Nordmeyer, grants specialist, School of Biological Sciences
Mary Ellen Reeves, subawards associate/office manager, Antarctic Drilling Program
Candy Ristow, grants specialist, College of Education and Human Sciences
Linda Rohn, grants specialist, Department of Electrical Engineering
Ann Selzer, program manager, Center for Energy Sciences Research
Lynne Smejdir, grant and fiscal analyst, IANR Finance and Personnel
June Snyder, financial associate, Department of Entomology